Privacy Policy for Waikato LASS Approved Contractor Scheme (Scheme)

 

In this privacy policy, we, us' and our is referring to SHE Software NZ Limited (SSNZL) and Waikato Local Authority Shared Services Limited (WLASS). Other defined terms in capital letters in this policy which are not defined here have the same meaning as in the General Terms.

 

Collection of Information : Information collected through the System or otherwise as part of the Scheme may include personal information. The information collected by us may include personal information:

a)      provided by you through registering an account on the System and/or submitting and Application;

b)    provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions) through your use of the System and/or Scheme;

c)      collected by us through tracking your use of the System including the content you access; and

d)    collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to, and within, our System but does not relate to you personally.

 

Consequences for failure to provide : Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in you not being able to register an account to gain access to the System or to submit an Application or have an Assessment completed.

 

Use of information : The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates) for the purposes of:

a)      verification of your identity for use of the System, to conduct Application detail verification and checks, for completion of Assessment purposes and other purposes related to the Scheme;

b)    entering into and/or administering any subsequent agreements entered into between the applicant and WLASS or participating local authorities;

c)      to provide you with further information about us or other websites or apps or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or third parties or which we consider may be of interest to you;

d)    to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;

e)      analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and

f)      any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

If you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages (e.g. emails) for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure : In relation to personal information we may disclose information about you, including your personal information, between us and to participating local authorities and our affiliates for the purposes set out above.

 

Log files: We keep a log database to record changes made in the solution used to administer the scheme. For auditing purposes, all additions and modifications to the scheme database (inserts and updates), which includes all scheme activities and interactions, are stored. Additionally, we store all IP addresses for submissions of information via the scheme portal.

 

Cookies : Cookies are small, harmless text files that are stored on a user's device (computer, tablet, mobile phone). We do not store cookies on your devices as part of our services. However, our payment provider, Paypal do store cookies on your computer to uniquely identify you as part of their payment processing facility. Therefore, when you are directed to the PayPal payment website, PayPal will place a cookie on your computer.

 

Data Storage and Security : Any personal information that you provide to us through the System or as part of the Scheme will be collected and held by us in one of our hosting providers (RackSpace) data centres in the UK or Australia. We will in addition process your information in our operations hub in Napier, New Zealand. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted industry standards) to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, no method is completely secure, and while we take all reasonable measures we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect from you.

 

Data Access and Correction : Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information about you that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email at nzsupport@shesoftware.com or writing to us at PO Box 8581, Havelock North, Post code 4157.

 

Changes : In the event of a change in any of our ownership or the ownership of the System, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the System can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter System functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Approved Contractor Scheme © SHE Software Ltd